We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Culture » October 24, 2002
Music
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
JAZZ, POP, ROCK & FOLK
October 24, 2002   
Article's tools:
Print

Oct. 25
GangBang—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Grupa RH+—10 p.m., OFF Gallery, 37/39 Puławska St., tel. 849-59-59
Bogdan Hołownia, Pat Martino Trio, Ron Carter Quartet—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Kiniorski Presents—6 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Mussion Trio—Jazz at Night—8 p.m., Maxxim, 19 Słomińskiego St. (Rondo Babka traffic circle)
Musical Rabarbar—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Rei Ceballo & Latin Jazz Quartet—8 p.m., Café Szparka, 16a Trzech Krzyży Sq., tel. 621-03-70
Kasia Rodowicz—Vocal Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Stachursky—8 p.m., Torwar Arena, 6a Łazienkowska St., tel. 625-26-48

Oct. 26
Defari (USA), Kiz (USA), Łona, Flexxip, Dizkret, Onan & Twister—Concrete Event 6—Klub Muzyczny §51, 5 Wawelska St.
John Scofield Quartet, Anna Maria Jopek & Mino Cinelu, Masabumi Kikutchi, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Johnnie & The Walkers—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Latino Duo—8 p.m., Maxxim, 19 Słomińskiego St. (Rondo Babka traffic circle)
Piotr Rodowicz and Guests—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Sistars—9 p.m., Punkt, 55 Koszykowa St., tel. 660-52-06
Solo Piano Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51

Oct. 27
Jam session of female jazz vocalists—9 p.m., Jazz Café Helicon, 45/47 Freta, tel. 635-00-77
Sławomir Jaskułke Project, Bill Frisell Quartet, Jim Hall, Carlie Haden—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Presentation of New Bands—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Show Time—9 p.m., Kokon Club, 37 Brzozowa St.

Oct. 28
Al Foster Quartet—8 p.m., Jazz Cafe Łomianki, 69 Warszawska St., Łomianki, tel. 751-41-12
Iva Bittova "Czech it Out"—Night of the Living Dead—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Memphis—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Satlah—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Jorgos Skolias Orchestra—9 p.m., Dekada, 19/25 Grójecka St.

Oct. 29
Country Road—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Marek Czyżykiewicz, Margita and the H.F. Tabęcki band —8 p.m., Harenda, 4/6 Krakowskie Przedmie¶cie St., tel. 826-29-00
Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—7:15 p.m., Ateneum Theater, 2 Jaracza St., tel. 625-73-30
Sharon Lewis (USA)—9 p.m., Dekada, 19/25 Grójecka St.
Oxymoron (Germany); support: Pistol Grip (USA), Beltones (USA)—8 p.m., Proxima, 99a Żwirki i Wigury St., tel. 822-30-03
Kasia Rodowicz—Vocal Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Mika Urbaniak—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09

Oct. 30
Galimadjazz—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq., Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—7:15 p.m., Ateneum Theater, 2 Jaracza St., tel. 625-73-30
McGyver Band—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Kasia Rodowicz—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Krzysztof Sadowski—Piano Jazz—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Solo Piano Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51

Oct. 31
Fuse 4—Funkataz Live—8:30 p.m., Soma, 19 Foksal St., tel. 828-21-33
Grupa RH+—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Jazz in Duo—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Piotr Kostka-Godecki—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Daniel Polkowski Trio—9 p.m., Żuraw Bistro-Klub, 6/12 Żurawia St., tel. 625-42-54

Nov. 1
Killsmitch Engage, Five Point 0, 36 Crazyfists—Roadrunner Roadrage Package—7 p.m., Proxima, 99a Żwirki i Wigury St., tel. 822-30-03

CLASSICAL

Oct. 25
Capella Bydgostiensis; program: Mozart, Bacewicz, Shostakovich—7:30 p.m., National Philharmonic, Concert Hall, 10 Sienkiewicza St., tel. 551-71-20

Oct. 26
Orchestra Arte dei Suonatori; program: Vivaldi, Handel—Early music—persona grata—6 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39

Oct. 27
Hana Bartosova (Czech Republic)—Downtown Organ—4:30 p.m., Military Cathedral, 13/15 Długa St.
Conservatoire de Lausanne (Switzerland)—5 p.m., Chopin Music Academy, 2 Okólnik St., tel. 827-72-41
Kwartet ¦l±ski (Silesian Quartet); program: Schubert, Szymanowski, J.S. Bach, Mahler, Schnittke, Shostakovich—Hommage á Jan Weber—6 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39
Ewa Polska—Downtown Organ—7:15 p.m., Military Cathedral, 13/15 Długa St.
National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit; program: Bizet, Rodrigo, Chabrier, M. de Falla—Spanish Fascinations—7 p.m., National Philharmonic, Concert Hall, 10 Sienkiewicza St., tel. 551-71-20
Pressus; program: Cantigas de Santa Maria & Il Canto; program: Gesauldo da Venosa—12th Early Music Festival—6 p.m., Royal Castle, 4 Zamkowy Sq., tel. 657-21-70

Oct. 28
Wind Instrument Concert—7 p.m., Chopin Music Academy, 2 Okólnik St., tel. 827-72-41
Musical Forum of the Young—7 p.m., Austrian Culture Forum, 8 Próżna St., tel. 620-96-20

Oct. 29
Rika Miyatani (piano); program: Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin—7 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39

Oct. 30
Sine Nomine Choir conducted by Marek Toporowski; program: Requiem by Ockeghem & Fauré—Oratorio-Cantata Music Masterpieces—7 p.m., Reformed Church, 74 Solidarno¶ci Ave., tel. 858-25-48

OPERA, BALLET, MUSICAL

Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq., tel. 826-50-19, Moniuszko Hall—Oct. 27, 7 p.m.—Zorba the Greek (Theodorakis); Oct. 29, 7 p.m.—Turandot (Puccini); Młynarski Hall—Oct. 27, 6 p.m.—Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy)
Buffo, 6 Konopnickiej St., tel. 622-92-93, Oct. 28, 29 and 30, 8:15 p.m.—Testosterone (Montownia Theater production)
Roma, 49 Nowogrodzka St., tel. 628-03-60, Oct. 26, 7 p.m. and Oct. 27 and 29, 5 p.m. and Oct. 30, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.—Peter Pan (Przybora); Oct. 29, 7 p.m.—Five Guys Named Moe (Peters)
Sabat, 16 Foksal St., tel. 826-84-22, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.—Moonlight Serenade, or a Gentleman's Diary; Oct. 26, 7 p.m.—Revue... My Love (Potocka); Oct. 30, 7 p.m.—Sexbomb, or Szarlota Korytko

THEATER

National Theater, 3 Teatralny Sq., tel. 692-06-10, Bogusławski Stage, Oct. 26, 27, 29 and 31, 7 p.m.—The Frogs (Aristophanes)


© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE