We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » January 16, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events Jan.17 - 31
January 16, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

Jan. 17-Thursday
Jazz Construction, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Dan Tepfer Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Kochankowie Gwiezdnych Przestrzeni, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 18-Friday
Jarosław Bothur with band, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Kochankowie Gwiezdnych Przestrzeni, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 19-Saturday
Jarosław Bothur with band, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Lora Szafran & Bogdan Hołownia, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 20-Sunday
Waldemar Kurpiński Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Big Band Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 21-Monday
Bigband Oxen Band Grzech Piotrowski, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium: Rei Ceballo & Calle Sol, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 22-Tuesday
I Remember Coltrane, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Jazzoffy Wtorek with Onet.pl., jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 23-Wednesday
I Remember Coltrane, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Soyka/Gembalski, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 24-Thursday
I Remember Coltrane, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Ecstasy Project: Europae, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Armia, rock, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

Jan. 25-Friday
Jerzy Małek Quintet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Stereo MCs, clubbing, CDQ, 9:30 p.m.

Jan. 26-Saturday
Jerzy Małek Quintet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Ecstasy Project: Europae, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Roisin Murphy, pop, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

Jan. 27-Sunday
Tygmont All Stars, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Włodek Pawlik Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 28-Monday
Bigband Oxen Band Grzech Piotrowski, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium: Djolof, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 29-Tuesday
Anthony Cox Adam Pierończyk Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Jazzoffy Wtorek with Onet.pl:, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 30-Wednesday
Anthony Cox Adam Pierończyk Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
PM Electric Quartet, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Jan. 31-Thursday
K. Sadowski, M. Sadowska with band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Mazzoll & Arrhythmic Perfection, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Venues
Akwarium, Golden Terraces shopping mall, 59 Złota St.
CDQ, 12 Burakowska St.
Stodoła, 13 Batorego St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.


Classical music

Jan. 17-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, jazz evening, Krzysztof Herdzin's works and jazz standards, Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18-Friday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Jerzy Semkow-conductor (Gustav Mahler), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 19-Saturday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Jerzy Semkow-conductor (Gustav Mahler), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

Jan. 20-Sunday
Concert for children, Warsaw Philharmonic, Chamber Music Hall, 11 a.m.

Jan. 24-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Maximiano Valdes-conductor, Piotr Koziak-piano (Tchaikovsky, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25-Friday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Maximiano Valdes-conductor, Marcin Paleczny-piano, (Kurpiński, Mozart, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic,
7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26-Saturday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Maximiano Valdes-conductor, Marcin Paleczny-piano, (Kurpiński, Mozart, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

Jan. 31-Thursday
w Krzysztof Penderecki's Symphony No. 8 Lieder der Vergänglichkeit, concert, Basilica of the Sacred Heart of Jesus,
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Venues
La Passion du Vin, Golden Terraces, level 1, unit 151
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.
Basilica of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, 53 Kawęczyńska St.


Theaters

Jan. 17-Thursday
Don Giovanni (Mozart), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 3 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18-Friday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 6:30 p.m.
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19-Saturday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1, 5 p.m.
Don Giovanni (Mozart), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Queen Bona's Masquerade, play, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20-Sunday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1, p.m.
Romeo and Juliet, Sergei Prokofiev (ballet), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.

Jan. 22-Tuesday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 11 a.m.
The Barber of Seville, Gioachino Rossini/Zabawa Tancerska (Dancing Fun) Karol Kurpiński, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23-Wednesday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 3 a.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.
Onegin, Tchaikovsky/Stolze/Cranko, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24-Thursday
Carnival Evening, concert, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 3 a.m.

Jan. 25-Friday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 6:30 p.m.
Carmen, Georges Bizet, opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.

Jan. 26-Saturday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1 p.m.
The Nutcracker, Tchaikovsky, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27-Sunday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1 p.m.
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
Carmen, Georges Bizet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

Jan. 29-Tuesday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 11 a.m.
La Fille Mal Gardee, Herold/Lanchbery, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Jan. 30-Wednesday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 11 a.m.
L'Orfeo, Claudio Monteverdi, concert, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.

Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Roma Theater, 49 Nowogrodzka St.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE