We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » January 30, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events Jan.31 - Feb 7
January 30, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

Jan. 31-Thursday
K. Sadowski, M. Sadowska with band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Mazzoll & Arrhythmic Perfection, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Feb. 1-Friday
B. Kicińska, K. Cichocki, W. Pulcyn,R. Slefarski, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
El Dupa & Kazik, rock, Progresja, 7 p.m.

Feb. 2-Saturday
B. Kicińska, K. Cichocki, W. Pulcyn, R. Slefarski, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Angie Stone, soul, Kongresowa Hall, 8 p.m.

Feb. 3-Sunday
¦wietliki, alternative/poetry, Hybrydy, 8 p.m.
Ewa Bem, jazz, Piwnica pod Harend±, 8 p.m.
Blues Koncert, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Gospel Niedziela, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Feb. 4-Monday
Jane Birkin, chanson francaise, Roma, 8 p.m.
Bigband Klubu Tygmont, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Feb. 5-Tuesday
Jan Smoczyński, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Feb. 6-Wednesday
Krzysztof Herdzin Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Feb. 7-Thursday
Krzysztof Herdzin Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Other

Feb. 4-Monday
28th Bill Haley Rock'n'Roll Dance Competition, Stodoła, 6 p.m.

Venues
Akwarium, Golden Terraces shopping mall, 59 Złota St.
CDQ, 12 Burakowska St.
Stodoła, 13 Batorego St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.
Piwnica pod Harend±, 4/6 Krakowskie Przedmie¶cie St.
Progresja, 15a Kaliskiego St.

Classical music

Jan. 31-Thursday
Krzysztof Penderecki's Symphony No. 8 Lieder der Vergänglichkeit, concert, Basilica of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus,
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1-Friday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Walter Weller-conductor, (Beethoven, Schubert), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2-Saturday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Walter Weller-conductor, (Beethoven, Schubert), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

Feb. 3-Sunday
Concert for children, hosted by Aunt Jadzia-Jadwiga Mackiewicz, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

Venues
La Passion du Vin, Golden Terraces, level 1, unit 151
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.
Basilica of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, 53 Kawęczyńska St.

Theaters

Jan. 31-Thursday
Don Giovanni (Mozart), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 3 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1-Friday
Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Argentine Evening-Astor Piazzola, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.

Feb. 2-Saturday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1, 5 p.m.
Don Giovanni (Mozart), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 4 p.m.
Kisses From The World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Feb. 3-Sunday
Mr. Kleks' Academy, musical, Roma, 1, 5, p.m.
Romeo and Juliet (Prokofiev), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

Feb. 5-Tuesday
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6-Wednesday
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7-Thursday
La Bayadere (Minkus/Lanchbery), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Roma Theater, 49 Nowogrodzka St.
0Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.

P.M.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE