We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » February 20, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events Feb 21 - March 6
February 20, 2008 By P.M.    
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

Feb. 21-Thursday
New Bone & Janusz Muniak, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Aga Zaryan, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Feb. 22-Friday
Maciej Czajkowski Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

Feb. 23-Saturday
Maciej Czajkowski Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

Feb. 24-Sunday
Big Band Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Magda Live (Magda Piskorczyk-vocals), jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Feb. 25-Monday
Bigband Oxen Band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.

Feb. 26-Tuesday
Wojciech Karolak Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Jazzoffy Wtorek z Onet.pl, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Sztywny Pal Azji, rock, Hard Rock Cafe, Bireli Lagren, Fabryka Trzciny, 8 p.m.

Feb. 27-Wednesday
Wojciech Karolak Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Abraham Burton, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Korn, nu metal, Torwar, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28-Thursday
Wojciech Karolak Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

Feb. 29-Friday
Soundcheck, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Sing Sing Penelope, jazz, Akwarium, 9 p.m.
Patton & Fennesz, electronic guitar, Proxima, 7 p.m.

March 1-Saturday
Mum, electronic music, Fabryka Trzciny, 8 p.m.

March 2-Sunday
Strachy na Lachy, rock/poetry, Hybrydy, 8 p.m.

March 3-Monday
Wagle Waglewski, rock, Fabryka Trzciny, 8 p.m.

March 4-Tuesday
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Malian Singers & Dancers, jazz/soul, Kongresowa Hall, 8 p.m.
Chris Botti, jazz, Warsaw Philharmonic, 8 p.m.


Venues
Akwarium, Golden Terraces shopping mall, 59 Złota St.
Fabryka Trzciny, 14 Otwocka St.
Hard Rock Café, Golden Terraces, 59 Złota St.
Hybrydy, 7/9 Złota St.
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Proxima, 99a Żwirki i Wigury St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.


Classical music

Feb. 21-Thursday
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22-Friday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra conducted by A. Wit, J. Jakowicz-violin (Dvorak, Shostakovich), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23-Saturday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, conducted by A. Wit, J. Jakowicz-violin (Dvorak, Shostakovich), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

Feb. 24-Sunday
Concert for children hosted by Aunt Jadzia, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

Feb. 26-Tuesday
Chamber concert, (Hummel, Saint-Saens, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

Feb. 28-Thursday
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.
Thursday Musical Evenings, J. Kortus-piano, (Beethoven, Chopin, Liszt), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

Feb. 29-Friday
Ancient music concert, Capella Bydgostiensis, P. Esswood-conductor, (Handel), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

March 1-Saturday
Special piano recital, 198th anniversary of Frederic Chopin's birth, organized by the Chopin Institute in Warsaw (NIFC), N. Lugansky-piano, Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

March 4-Tuesday
Concert for children hosted by Aunt Jadzia, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11. a.m.

March 6-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Sinfonia Varsovia, K. Urbański-conductor (Beethoven, Bruch, Mendelssohn), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.


Places

La Passion du Vin, Golden Terraces, level 1, unit 151
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

Feb. 22-Friday
Rumi: In the Blink of the Eye (guest performance by the Robert Wilson Ensemble), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23-Saturday
Rumi: In the Blink of the Eye (guest performance by the Robert Wilson Ensemble), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Feb. 24-Sunday
Rumi: In the Blink of the Eye (guest performance by the Robert Wilson Ensemble), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26-Tuesday
Nabucco (Verdi), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27-Wednesday
The Nutcracker (Tchaikovsky), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

Feb. 28-Thursday
Nabucco (Verdi), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

Feb. 29-Friday
La Traviata (Verdi), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 1-Saturday
Magic Doremik (Marta Ptaszyńska), opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 4 p.m.
Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Lent Concert of Early Polish Music, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.

March 2-Sunday
Magic Doremik (Marta Ptaszyńska), opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 4 p.m.
Superstition, or the Cracovians and the Highlanders (Kurpiński), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

March 5-Wednesday
For the Primate of Poland-Concert on the 25th anniversary of Archbishop Józef Glemp's being made a cardinal (by invitation only), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

March 6-Thursday
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.


Venues

Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE