We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » March 5, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events March 6 - 12
March 5, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

March 6-Thursday
Jarosław ¦mietana Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Mum, electronic music, Fabryka Trzciny, 8 p.m.
Loud Jazz Band, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 7-Friday
RGG Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Kult, rock, Stodoła, 7 p.m.

March 8-Saturday
RGG Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
International Women's Day at Akwarium Jazzarium: Krystyna Prońko, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
w KillerPilze, pop punk, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

March 9-Sunday
Wojtek Kamiński's Swing Workshop , jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Big Band Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 10-Monday
Bigband Oxen Band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 11-Tuesday
Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 12-Wednesday
Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Luiza Staniec, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 13 - Thursday
Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Piotr Żaczek "Mutru", jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.


Other

March 12-15
Stomp, show, Kongresowa Hall, 7 p.m., 8:30 p.m.

Places
Akwarium, Golden Terraces, 59 Złota St.
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Stodoła, 10 Batorego St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.


Classical music

March 6-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evening, Sinfonia Varsovia, K. Urbański-conductor, A. Szymczewska-violin (Beethoven, Bruch, Mendelssohn), Warsaw Philharmonic Opera, 6:30 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

March 8-Saturday
Symphonic concert, Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra, J. Kaspszyk-conductor, Nigel Kennedy-violin (Brahms, Schönberg, Elgar), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

March 9-Sunday
Concert for children, Z. Sajkowka-one word about music, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

March 13 - Thursday
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Places
La Passion du Vin, Golden Terraces, level 1, unit 151
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

March 6-Thursday
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach), opera, Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses From the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 8-Saturday
The Haunted Manor (Moniuszko), opera, Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 9-Sunday
Onegin (Tchaikovsky / Stolze / Cranko), ballet, Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7 p.m.

March 11-Tuesday
Yvonne, Princess of Burgundy (Krauze), opera, Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7 p.m.

March 12-Wednesday
Romeo and Juliet (Prokofiev), ballet, Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7 p.m.

March 13 - Thursday
Lent Concert of the Alla Polacca Choir (Redutowe Rooms), Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7:15 p.m.
Revue, Revue, Revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Places

Wielki Theater-National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.

12th LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN EASTER FESTIVAL (March 9-22, Warsaw)

March 9-Sunday
Opening Concert, Amanda Mace-soprano, Lioba Braun-mezzo-soprano, Jorma Silvasti-tenor, René Pape-bass, Kazimierz Kord-conductor, Henryk Wojnarowski-choir preparation, Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Sinfonietta Cracovia, (Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

March 10-Monday
Concert under the Honorary Patronage of the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany, Viviane Hagner-violin, Hugh Wolff-conductor, Münchner Philharmoniker, (Beethoven), Wielki Theater-National Opera, 7:30 p.m.

March 11-Tuesday
Concert under the Honorary Patronage of the Ambassador of the Republic of Austria, Dr Alfred Längle 2nd concert in the series Beethoven's Complete Piano Sonatas, Rudolf Buchbinder-piano, (Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic - Concert Hall, 7:30 p.m.

March 12-Wednesday
Sharon Kam-clarinet, Gustav Rivinius-cello, Paul Rivinius-piano, (Beethoven, Berg, Zemlinsky, Brahms, Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Hall, 5:00 p.m.
Concert under the Honorary Patronage of the Ambassador of the Republic of Latvia Alberts Sarkanis, Baiba Skride-violin, Lauma Skride-piano, (Schubert, Beethoven, Janacek, Schnittke), Warsaw Philharmonic - Concert Hall, 7:30 p.m.
Soul of the East: West Meets East concert, in cooperation with the Abu Dhabi Music and Art Festival, Naseer Shamma-oud / lute, Al-Oyoun Group (Naseer Shamma), Fabryka Trzciny, 8:30 p.m.

March 13 - Thursday
Concert under the Honorary Patronage of the Ambassador of the Republic of Latvia Alberts Sarkanis, Lauma Skride-piano, Baiba Skride-violin, Tatyana Vassileva-cello, Justin Brown-conductor, National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (Mahler, Beethoven, Penderecki)

Warsaw Philharmonic - Concert Hall, 7:30 p.m.
More www.beethoven.org.pl
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE