We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » March 12, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events March 13 - April 3
March 12, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

March 13-Thursday
Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Piotr Żaczek "Mutru," jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Indios Bravos, rock, Stodoła, 8:30 p.m.

March 14-Friday
R. Nowicki, M. Tokaj, M. Jaros, M. Mi¶kiewicz, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Piotr Żaczek "Mutru," jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Sayag Jazz Machine/Gong Gong, electronic music, Stodoła, 9 p.m.
Sylvan, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.

March 15-Saturday
Nouvelle Vogue, lounge, Palladium, 8 p.m.
R. Nowicki, M. Tokaj, M. Jaros, M. Mi¶kiewicz, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Fields of the Nephilim, metal, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

March 16-Sunday
Waldemar Kurpiński Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Gospel Niedziela, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 17-Monday
Bigband Klubu Tygmont, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 18-Tuesday
Szabasa Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 19-Wednesday
Rihanna, pop, Torwar, 6 p.m.
Szabasa Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Soundcheck, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 20-Thursday
Juliette Greco, chanson francaise, Kongresowa, 8 p.m.
Szabasa Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Soundcheck, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 21-Friday
Bogdan Hołownia Solo, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 24-Monday
J. Tatarak & Andrzej Jagodziński Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 25-Tuesday
Beatlejazz Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 26-Wednesday
Beatlejazz Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Adam Wendt Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 27- Thursday
Beatlejazz Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Adam Wendt Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 28-Friday
Maciej Obara Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Adam Wendt Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 29-Saturday
Maciej Obara Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Romanian Day, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Down, metal, Stodoła, 8 p.m.
Happysad, rock, Palladium, 7 p.m.

March 30-Sunday
Out of Line Festival, metal, Progresja, 6:30 p.m.
David Murray Quartet & Cassandra Wilson, jazz, Kongresowa, 8 p.m.
Blueszcz Blues Band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Big Band Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

March 31-Monday
Bigband Oxen Band, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.

April 1-Tuesday
Pati Young & Flykiller, rock, Hard Rock Cafe, 9 p.m.

April 2-Wednesday
Goran Bregovic, instrumental, Kongresowa, 7 p.m.


Other

March 13-Thursday
Stomp, show, Kongresowa, 7 p.m.

Places
Akwarium, Golden Terraces, 59 Złota St.
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Stodoła, 10 Batorego St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.

Classical music

March 27- Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Reczeniedi-soprano, Rojek-oboe, Szalińska-Bałwas-violin, Pindakiewicz-guitar, Cembrzyński-double bass, Warsaw Philharmonic Opera, 6:30 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

March 28-Friday
Symphonic concert, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir (Moss, Bartok, Brahms), Warsaw Philharmonic Opera, 7 p.m.

April 3-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Warsaw Boys Choir of F. Chopin Academy of Music. K. Kusiel-Moroz-conductor (Poulenc, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic Opera, 6 p.m.
Piano recital (Chopin), La Passion du Vin, 7 p.m.

Venues
La Passion du Vin, Golden Terraces, level 1, unit 151
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.

Theaters

March 13-Thursday
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 14-Friday
Rigoletto (Verdi), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 15-Saturday
In the Land of the Magic Flute (Mozart), play for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 4 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 6 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 16-Sunday
In the Land of the Magic Flute (Mozart), play for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
Rigoletto (Verdi), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 18-Tuesday
Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 19-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 20-Thursday
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 24-Monday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 25-Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 26-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 27- Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

March 28-Friday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 29-Saturday
The Students' Revolt (Szeligowski-scenes from the opera), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

March 30-Sunday
Lucia Di Lammermoor (Donizetti), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

April 1-Tuesday
Lucia Di Lammermoor (Donizetti), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Revue, Revue, Revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
The Students' Revolt (Szeligowski)-scenes from the opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, 7 p.m.

April 2-Wednesday
Via Sancta: To the Holy Father, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:20 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

April 3-Thursday
The Myth of Faust in Music and Theater, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE