We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » April 16, 2008
listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events April 17 - 24
April 16, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Warsaw Calendar of Events April 17 - 24

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

April 17 - Thursday
Mainstreet Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
No Square, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 18 - Friday
Szymon Makohin Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Austrian Day: Karlheinz Miklin Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 19 - Saturday
Diorama, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.
Szymon Makohin Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Austrian Day: Karlheinz Miklin Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 20 - Sunday
Grażyna Augu¶cik and Paulinho Garcia, Hybrydy, 6 p.m.
Katie Melua, blues/jazz/pop, Kongresowa Hall, 7 p.m.
Waldemar Kurpiński Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Big Band Akwarium, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 21 - Monday
Angelique Kidjo, afro music, Kongresowa Hall, 8 p.m.
Bigband Klubu Tygmont, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
w Krab at Akwarium: Rei Ceballo & Calle Sol, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 22 - Tuesday
Wojciech Karolak, Jarek ¦mietana, Adam Czerwiński, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz: Stanisław Szczyciński Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 23 - Wednesday
Wojciech Karolak, Jarek ¦mietana, Adam Czerwiński, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Staff, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 24 - Thursday
José González, vocals/guitar, Palladium, 8 p.m.
Wojciech Karolak, Jarek ¦mietana, Adam Czerwiński, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Latvian Day: Riga Groove Electro, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

Venues
Akwarium, Golden Terraces shopping mall, 59 Złota St.
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Hybrydy, 7/9 Złota St.
Palladium, 7/9 Złota St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.


Classical music

April 17 - Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Warsaw Boys Choir of the Chopin Academy of Music, K. Kusiel-Moroz-conductor (Poulenc, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

April 18 - Friday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Valek-conductor, Idil Biret-piano (Kisielewski, Schumann, Dvorak), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

April 19 - Saturday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Valek-conductor, Idil Biret-piano (Kisielewski, Schumann, Dvorak), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

April 24 - Thursday
Masters' Recitals, Vladimir Spivakov-violin, Alexander Ghindin-piano (Bartok, Stravinsky, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

Venues
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

April 17 - Thursday
Revue... My Love, revue show, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Yvonne, Princess of Burgundy, Zygmunt Krauze, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

April 18 - Friday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

April 19 - Saturday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

April 20 - Sunday
The Barber of Seville (Rossini)/Dancing Fun (Kurpiński), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Faust Festival at the Polish National Opera: Faust, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Nowy Theater from Poznań, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7:15 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 1, 5 p.m.

April 23 - Wednesday
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

April 24 - Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue show, Sabat, 7 p.m.

Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE