We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » April 23, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events April 24 - May 8
April 23, 2008   
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

April 24 - Thursday
W. Karolak, J. Śmietana, A. Czerwiński, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
José González, vocals/guitar, Palladium, 8 p.m.
Latvian Day, Riga Groove Electro, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 25 - Friday
Uraz Kivaner Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Muariolanza, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 26 - Saturday
Uraz Kivaner Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Stanisław Soyka, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 27 - Sunday
Michel Donato Quintet, jazz, Tygmont, 9 p.m.
Gospel Niedziela: Bassanda, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Agnostic Front, Metal, Proxima, 7 p.m.

April 28 - Monday
Bigband Oxen Band, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Krab at Akwarium: Rei Ceballo & Calle Sol, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
The Globetrotters, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

April 29 - Tuesday
Piotr Cieślikowski, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz: Stanisław Szczyciński Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Lura, soul, Kongresowa Hall, 7:30 p.m.
Rzeczpospolita Jazz: Marcin Olak Trio, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.
Pogodno, Rock, Hard Rock Cafe, 9 p.m.

April 30 - Wednesday
Piotr Cieślikowski, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m., Jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Kungsbacka Big Band, jazz, Akwarium, 9:30 p.m.

May 2 - Friday
Dima Bilan, pop, Palladium, 7 p.m.
Mark Knopfler, rock, Torwar Arena, 8 p.m.

May 5 - Monday
Szansa na Sukces, concert, Kongresowa Hall, 6 p.m.

Venues

Akwarium, Golden Terraces, 59 Złota St.
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Hybrydy, 7/9 Złota St.
Palladium, 7/9 Złota St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.


Classical music

April 24 - Thursday
Masters' Recitals, Vladimir Spivakov-violin, Alexander Ghindin-piano (Bartók, Stravinsky, Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

April 25 - Friday
Symphonic Concert, Jerzy Semkow-conductor, Jon Kimura Parker-piano, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven, Schubert), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

April 26 - Saturday
Symphonic Concert, Jerzy Semkow-conductor, Jon Kimura Parker-piano, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra (Beethoven, Schubert), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

April 27 - Sunday
Masters' Recitals, Alfred Brendel-piano (Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

May 6 - Tuesday
Concert of 18th-century music, Les Musiciens Du Louvre-Grenoble, Marc Minkowski-conductor (Gluck, Haydn, Rameau), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

Venues

Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

April 24 - Thursday
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

April 25 - Friday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

April 26 - Saturday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Kisses From The World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Magic Doremik (Ptaszyńska), opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 12 p.m.

April 27 - Sunday
Pan Twardowski (Różycki), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 1, 5 p.m.

April 29 - Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Pan Twardowski (Różycki), ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

April 30 - Wednesday
Superstition, or the Cracovians and the Highlanders (Kurpiński), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 1 - Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 2 - Friday
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

May 4 - Sunday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 5 p.m.
In the Land of the Magic Flute (Mozart), play for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
Carmen (Bizet), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

May 6 - Tuesday
Carmen (Bizet), opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 7 - Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 8 - Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Welcome Europe, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.


Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Roma Theater, 49 Nowogrodzka St.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE