We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » May 14, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events May 15 - 29
May 14, 2008 By P.M.    
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

May 15- Thursday
Leszek Cichoński guitar workshop, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 16-Friday
Marcin Olak Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Beatallica, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.

May 17-Saturday
Marcin Olak Trio, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 18-Sunday
Wojtek Kamiński's swing workshop, 9 p.m.

May 19-Monday
T.B. King Blues Club Concert, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Jerzy Kryszak Show, Roma Theater, 7 p.m.
John McLaughlin, jazz, Kongresowa Hall, 8 p.m.

May 20-Tuesday
www.wieslawwysocki, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 21-Wednesday
www.wieslawwysocki, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
PJ Harvey, rock, Kongresowa Hall, 8 p.m.

May 22-Thursday
www.wieslawwysocki, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 23-Friday
Filip Sojka, Grzegorz Grzyb, Krzysztof Misiak, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 24-Saturday
Filip Sojka, Grzegorz Grzyb, Krzysztof Misiak, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 25-Sunday
Waldemar Kurpiński Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 26-Monday
Tygmont Club Bigband, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 27-Tuesday
Marek Napiórkowski Quartet, Jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 28-Wednesday
Marek Napiórkowski Quartet, Jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 29-Thursday
Marek Napiórkowski Quartet, Jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.


Others

May 26-Monday
Mother's Day-Bogusław Kaczyński Presents, opera, Kongresowa Hall, 7 p.m.

May 29-Thursday
The Most Beautiful Polish Tangos, concert, Warsaw Philharmonic, 8 p.m.


Venues
Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Stodoła, 10 Batorego St.
Palladium, 7/9 Złota St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.
Torwar, 6a Łazienkowska St.


Classical music

May 15- Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Sinfonia Viva, Marek Drewnowski-piano (Chopin), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

May 16-Friday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Stanisław Skrowaczewski-conductor, (Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

May 17-Saturday
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Stanisław Skrowaczewski-conductor, (Beethoven), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

May 18-Sunday
Chamber Music Hall, Matinée for Young Music Lovers, Katarzyna Podlasińska, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

May 20-Tuesday
Chamber Music Hall, chamber music concert, featuring graduates of Warsaw's Chopin Academy of Music, Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

May 25-Sunday
Chamber Music Hall, Matinée for Young Music Lovers, Katarzyna Podlasińska, Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

May 29-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Częstochowa Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Salwarowski-conductor, Mariya Kim-piano (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Rachmaninoff), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.


Venues
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

May 15- Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

May 16-Friday
Aida, Giuseppe Verdi, opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 17-Saturday
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

May 18-Sunday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 5 p.m.
Aida, Giuseppe Verdi, opera, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.

May 20-Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Lucia di Lammermoor, Gaetano Donizetti, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

May 21-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Onegin, Pyotr Tchaikovsky/Kurt-Heinz Stolze/John Cranko, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.

May 23-Friday
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

May 24-Saturday
Pan Twardowski, Ludomir Różycki, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Revue, My Love, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

May 25-Sunday
Swan Lake, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Mazowsze Song and Dance Ensemble, guest performance, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 5 p.m.

May 27-Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 28-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 29-Thursday
The Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, ballet, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.


Venues
Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Roma Theater, 49 Nowogrodzka St.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE