We use cookies to make sure our website better meets your expectations.
You can adjust your web browser's settings to stop accepting cookies. For further information, read our cookie policy.
SEARCH
IN Warsaw
Exchange Rates
Warsaw Stock Exchange - Indices
The Warsaw Voice » Other » May 28, 2008
Listing
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
Warsaw Calendar of Events May 29 - June12
May 28, 2008 By P.M.    
Article's tools:
Print

Jazz/Rock/Blues/Pop/Metal

May 29-Thursday
Marek Napiórkowski Quartet, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

May 30-Friday
Anna Stępniewska-vocals, Miłosz Wo¶ko-piano, Maciej Szczyciński-bass, Paweł Dobrowolski-drums, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.
Colin Bass, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.

May 31-Saturday
Anna Stępniewska-vocals, Miłosz Wo¶ko-piano, Maciej Szczyciński-bass, Paweł w Dobrowolski-drums, jazz, Tygmont, 8 p.m.

June 1-Sunday
Napalm Death, Suffocation, Warbringer, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.

June 2-Monday
Jan Garbarek, jazz, Kongresowa, 7 p.m.

June 3-Tuesday
TSA, rock, Hard Rock Café, 9:30 p.m.

June 4-Wednesday
Today Is the Day, Jucifer, Complete Failure, Four Question Marks, metal, Progresja, 8 p.m.
Jonathan Davis-The Alone I Play Tour 2008, rock, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

June 5-Thursday
Gus Gus, electronic, M25, 8 p.m.

June 7-Saturday
Bob Dylan, rock, Stodoła, 8 p.m.

June 8-Sunday
Grzegorz Turnau with band, jazz/poetic music, Roma, 7 p.m.

June 9-Monday
Cavalera Conspiracy, metal, Stodoła, 8 p.m.


Others

June 8-Sunday
¦l±sk Song and Dance Ensemble, Kongresowa, 6 p.m.


Venues

Kongresowa Hall, 1 Defilad Sq.
Stodoła, 10 Batorego St.
Palladium, 7/9 Złota St.
Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St.
Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.
Torwar, 6a Łazienkowska St.
M25, 25 Mińska St.


Classical music

May 29-Thursday
Thursday Musical Evenings, Częstochowa Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Salwarowski-conductor, Mariya Kim-piano (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Rachmaninoff), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

May 30-Friday
Symphonic concert by graduates of the Frederic Chopin Academy of Music in Warsaw, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Wojciech Semerau-Siemianowski-conductor, Warsaw Philharmonic, 7:30 p.m.

May 31-Saturday
Symphonic concert, Orchestre De La Suisse Romande, Marek Janowski-conductor, Julia Fischer-violin, (Bartók, Bruckner), Warsaw Philharmonic, 6 p.m.

June 1-Sunday
Concert for children hosted by Aunt Jadzia (Jadwiga Mackiewicz)
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Krzysztof Urbański-conductor, Krzysztof Tyniec-recitation, Concert with a Dedication (Prokofiev), Warsaw Philharmonic, 11 a.m.

June 6-Friday
Symphonic concert closing the 2007/08 season, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Antoni Wit-conductor (Mahler), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

June 7-Saturday
Symphonic concert closing the 2007/08 season, Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and Choir, Antoni Wit-conductor (Mahler), Warsaw Philharmonic, 7 p.m.


Venues

Warsaw Philharmonic, 10 Sienkiewicza St.


Theaters

May 29-Thursday
The Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Tchaikovsky (ballet), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 30-Friday
The Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Tchaikovsky (ballet), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

May 31-Saturday
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Młynarski Hall, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
The Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Tchaikovsky (ballet), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

June 1-Sunday
Concert for children, music from children's films, International Children's Day, Wielki Theater/National Opera, noon
Magic Doremik, Marta Ptaszyńska, opera for children, Młynarski Hall, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 3 p.m.
International Children's Day, The Sleeping Beauty, Pyotr Tchaikovsky (ballet), Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 5 p.m.

June 2-Monday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

June 3-Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

June 4-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

June 5-Thursday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

June 6-Friday
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

June 7-Saturday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 3, 7 p.m.

June 8-Sunday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 5 p.m.

June 10-Tuesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Europe Together, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.

June 11-Wednesday
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.

June12-Thursday
Ballet Evening, Młynarski Hall, Wielki Theater/National Opera, 6 p.m.
Phantom of the Opera, musical, Roma, 7 p.m.
Kisses from the World, revue, Sabat, 7 p.m.


Venues

Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq.
Roma Theater, 49 Nowogrodzka St.
Sabat Theater, 13 Foksal St.
© The Warsaw Voice 2010-2018
E-mail Marketing Powered by SARE