The Warsaw Voice » Culture » Monthly - October 24, 2002
Music
You have to be logged in to use the ReadSpeaker utility and listen to a text. It's free-of-charge. Just log in to the site or register if you are not registered user yet.
JAZZ, POP, ROCK & FOLK
   
Oct. 25
GangBang—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Grupa RH+—10 p.m., OFF Gallery, 37/39 Puławska St., tel. 849-59-59
Bogdan Hołownia, Pat Martino Trio, Ron Carter Quartet—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Kiniorski Presents—6 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Mussion Trio—Jazz at Night—8 p.m., Maxxim, 19 Słomińskiego St. (Rondo Babka traffic circle)
Musical Rabarbar—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Rei Ceballo & Latin Jazz Quartet—8 p.m., Café Szparka, 16a Trzech Krzyży Sq., tel. 621-03-70
Kasia Rodowicz—Vocal Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Stachursky—8 p.m., Torwar Arena, 6a Łazienkowska St., tel. 625-26-48

Oct. 26
Defari (USA), Kiz (USA), Łona, Flexxip, Dizkret, Onan & Twister—Concrete Event 6—Klub Muzyczny §51, 5 Wawelska St.
John Scofield Quartet, Anna Maria Jopek & Mino Cinelu, Masabumi Kikutchi, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Johnnie & The Walkers—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Latino Duo—8 p.m., Maxxim, 19 Słomińskiego St. (Rondo Babka traffic circle)
Piotr Rodowicz and Guests—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Sistars—9 p.m., Punkt, 55 Koszykowa St., tel. 660-52-06
Solo Piano Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51

Oct. 27
Jam session of female jazz vocalists—9 p.m., Jazz Café Helicon, 45/47 Freta, tel. 635-00-77
Sławomir Jaskułke Project, Bill Frisell Quartet, Jim Hall, Carlie Haden—JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002—7 p.m., Kongresowa Hall, Palace of Culture, 1 Defilad Sq.
JVC Jazz Jamboree 2002 Festival Club—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Presentation of New Bands—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Show Time—9 p.m., Kokon Club, 37 Brzozowa St.

Oct. 28
Al Foster Quartet—8 p.m., Jazz Cafe Łomianki, 69 Warszawska St., Łomianki, tel. 751-41-12
Iva Bittova "Czech it Out"—Night of the Living Dead—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Memphis—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Satlah—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Jorgos Skolias Orchestra—9 p.m., Dekada, 19/25 Grójecka St.

Oct. 29
Country Road—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Marek Czyżykiewicz, Margita and the H.F. Tabęcki band —8 p.m., Harenda, 4/6 Krakowskie Przedmie¶cie St., tel. 826-29-00
Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—7:15 p.m., Ateneum Theater, 2 Jaracza St., tel. 625-73-30
Sharon Lewis (USA)—9 p.m., Dekada, 19/25 Grójecka St.
Oxymoron (Germany); support: Pistol Grip (USA), Beltones (USA)—8 p.m., Proxima, 99a Żwirki i Wigury St., tel. 822-30-03
Kasia Rodowicz—Vocal Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Mika Urbaniak—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09

Oct. 30
Galimadjazz—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq., Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—7:15 p.m., Ateneum Theater, 2 Jaracza St., tel. 625-73-30
McGyver Band—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Kasia Rodowicz—9 p.m., Rabarbar, 9/11 Wierzbowa St., tel. 828-07-66
Krzysztof Sadowski—Piano Jazz—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Solo Piano Jazz—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51

Oct. 31
Fuse 4—Funkataz Live—8:30 p.m., Soma, 19 Foksal St., tel. 828-21-33
Grupa RH+—9 p.m., Dramatyczny Jazzgot, 1 Defilad Sq.
Andrzej Jagodziński Trio—9 p.m., Tygmont, 6/8 Mazowiecka St., tel. 828-34-09
Jazz in Duo—7 p.m., Jazz Bistro, 20 Piękna St., tel. 627-41-51
Piotr Kostka-Godecki—10 p.m., Empik Club, 15/17 Nowy ¦wiat, tel. 625-10-86
Daniel Polkowski Trio—9 p.m., Żuraw Bistro-Klub, 6/12 Żurawia St., tel. 625-42-54

Nov. 1
Killsmitch Engage, Five Point 0, 36 Crazyfists—Roadrunner Roadrage Package—7 p.m., Proxima, 99a Żwirki i Wigury St., tel. 822-30-03

CLASSICAL

Oct. 25
Capella Bydgostiensis; program: Mozart, Bacewicz, Shostakovich—7:30 p.m., National Philharmonic, Concert Hall, 10 Sienkiewicza St., tel. 551-71-20

Oct. 26
Orchestra Arte dei Suonatori; program: Vivaldi, Handel—Early music—persona grata—6 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39

Oct. 27
Hana Bartosova (Czech Republic)—Downtown Organ—4:30 p.m., Military Cathedral, 13/15 Długa St.
Conservatoire de Lausanne (Switzerland)—5 p.m., Chopin Music Academy, 2 Okólnik St., tel. 827-72-41
Kwartet ¦l±ski (Silesian Quartet); program: Schubert, Szymanowski, J.S. Bach, Mahler, Schnittke, Shostakovich—Hommage á Jan Weber—6 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39
Ewa Polska—Downtown Organ—7:15 p.m., Military Cathedral, 13/15 Długa St.
National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra conducted by Antoni Wit; program: Bizet, Rodrigo, Chabrier, M. de Falla—Spanish Fascinations—7 p.m., National Philharmonic, Concert Hall, 10 Sienkiewicza St., tel. 551-71-20
Pressus; program: Cantigas de Santa Maria & Il Canto; program: Gesauldo da Venosa—12th Early Music Festival—6 p.m., Royal Castle, 4 Zamkowy Sq., tel. 657-21-70

Oct. 28
Wind Instrument Concert—7 p.m., Chopin Music Academy, 2 Okólnik St., tel. 827-72-41
Musical Forum of the Young—7 p.m., Austrian Culture Forum, 8 Próżna St., tel. 620-96-20

Oct. 29
Rika Miyatani (piano); program: Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin—7 p.m., Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio, 17 J.P. Woronicza St., tel. 645-54-39

Oct. 30
Sine Nomine Choir conducted by Marek Toporowski; program: Requiem by Ockeghem & Fauré—Oratorio-Cantata Music Masterpieces—7 p.m., Reformed Church, 74 Solidarno¶ci Ave., tel. 858-25-48

OPERA, BALLET, MUSICAL

Wielki Theater/National Opera, 1 Teatralny Sq., tel. 826-50-19, Moniuszko Hall—Oct. 27, 7 p.m.—Zorba the Greek (Theodorakis); Oct. 29, 7 p.m.—Turandot (Puccini); Młynarski Hall—Oct. 27, 6 p.m.—Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy)
Buffo, 6 Konopnickiej St., tel. 622-92-93, Oct. 28, 29 and 30, 8:15 p.m.—Testosterone (Montownia Theater production)
Roma, 49 Nowogrodzka St., tel. 628-03-60, Oct. 26, 7 p.m. and Oct. 27 and 29, 5 p.m. and Oct. 30, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.—Peter Pan (Przybora); Oct. 29, 7 p.m.—Five Guys Named Moe (Peters)
Sabat, 16 Foksal St., tel. 826-84-22, Oct. 25, 7 p.m.—Moonlight Serenade, or a Gentleman's Diary; Oct. 26, 7 p.m.—Revue... My Love (Potocka); Oct. 30, 7 p.m.—Sexbomb, or Szarlota Korytko

THEATER

National Theater, 3 Teatralny Sq., tel. 692-06-10, Bogusławski Stage, Oct. 26, 27, 29 and 31, 7 p.m.—The Frogs (Aristophanes)